Terms and Conditions of Use

BY CONTINUING TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE YOU ACCEPT THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS BELOW.

Capsule Transit Hotel reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions of Use at any time. The new version of the Terms and Conditions will be posted on this website and will take effect and govern all use of the website upon posting. For the purposes of these Terms and Conditions of Use any reference to "we", "us" and "our" is to Capsule Transit Hotel.

Your use of this website indicates your agreement to be bounded by these Terms and Conditions of Use.

1. Ownership of materials and appropriate use

This website and the materials on it are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property rights and laws throughout the world. The materials on this website are owned by or licensed to us. You may not alter, broadcast, copy, distribute, modify, publish, sell or transfer any materials on this website although you are permitted to display the materials on this website on a computer screen and to download and print a hard copy for your personal use provided you do not alter or remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices.

You agree to use this website in accordance with these Terms and Conditions of Use for lawful and proper purposes and in compliance with the laws of the country from which you are accessing this website. Furthermore, you agree not to:

• use any of the materials on this website for commercial exploitation without our prior written consent;

• establish a link to or from this website from or to any other website, intranet or extranet site without our prior written consent;

• use this website to upload or distribute any material that contains viruses or anything similar, is illegal, obscene or of a defaulting nature;

• use this website in any manner or for any purpose that may infringe the rights of or cause offence to any other person;

• do anything that may alter, interfere with or disrupt this website or our services;

• obtain or attempt to obtain unauthorized access to our intranet or any other restricted access networks.



2. Legal Relationship

This website is provided for information purposes only and no material shall be construed as an intention to create a legal relationship with any party, nor shall it constitute an offer of goods or services or create a license.



3. Website availability

This website is provided free of charge and we make no guarantee that it will be uninterrupted or error free. We reserve the right to suspend or withdraw the whole or materials or information on this website at any time without notice.



4. Links from this site

We may from time to time provide links from this website to websites that are owned and controlled by third parties. These links are provided for your convenience only and do not imply any affiliation or endorsement by Capsule Transit Hotel. We have no control over and shall have no liability whatsoever in respect of those websites.



5. Accuracy of Information

We take reasonable care to ensure that all products and services information and pricing featured on this website is accurate and up-to-date. However, our products and services are continually updated and the images, specifications [and any prices] on this website are for general illustrative guidance only. For accurate up-to-date information you should contact us directly using the details in the "Contact us" section of the website and must rely on your own investigations.



6. Disclaimer

We do not warrant, represent or undertake that the material on this website is accurate, complete or current or that the website will be free or defects or viruses and all conditions and warranties that might otherwise be implied by statute or at common law are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. We do not accept any liability for any losses or claims arising from any liability to access this website, use of this website, downloading of viruses, the loss or corruption to material that is downloaded and any website browser incompatibility problems. All software products downloaded from this website are downloaded, installed and used at the user's own risk.





Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

We respect the privacy of our readers in every aspect of our business and are committed to protecting your personal information. Personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by Capsule Transit Hotel in accordance with our privacy policy.

This privacy policy will explain how we collect and use your personal data and gives you the opportunity to limit our use of this information.

1. Consent

You signify your consent to us collecting and using this information by your use of this website. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy. The new version of the privacy policy will be posted on this website and will take effect and govern immediately upon posting, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use the information, and when we would disclose it. Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement to the changes in the policy.

Your data controller is: Capsule Transit Hotel.

You are entitled to a copy of your information held by us. If you would like to see this please ask us. We may make a small charge for providing this to you.



2. Use

We use the personal information that we collect to identify your personal preferences and match your needs with the relevant products and services, and assist in processing any bookings that you make through this site.

We will hold your information, where collected by us, and may use it to inform you in the future of offers by us and other Capsule Transit Hotel. Group companies a full list of which is available on request. We will also use the personal information you give us as a research tool to monitor how you and other visitors use the site to enable us to further develop the content of this website. Whenever you submit enquiries or booking to us, it will require your personal data which will then be recorded, collated and processed by us.



3. How to withdraw your consent

If you would rather we do not use your personal data for the purposes stated above or for any form of promotional contact, please indicate by using the tick box in your email registration page. Please bear in mind that you will be opting out of receiving any information from us and any Container Hotel Group companies. However, if you have booked executive lounge services you will still receive an email confirming your booking details.

If you do not wish to receive any further emails from Capsule Transit Hotel, you can do so any time by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link which can be found in all our e-newsletters.



4. How do we protect your information?

When you provide us with your credit card details or order services from us, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts the information that you input before it is transmitted to us.

We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information you provide will be kept secure from unauthorized access.

In order to comply the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, your personal data will continue to be kept confidential and will not be transferred to a third party for marketing purposes. We will continue to keep your personal data and use it for the purposes for which the personal data was collected.

Our security measures depend on you complying with this obligation and we are not responsible for any breach of your privacy. We are not responsible for breaches of security arising out of intentional and/or unauthorized attempts to access the site, for example, by computer hackers.



Important Notice

This privacy policy only applies to this website and not to the websites of other companies, individuals or organizations to which we provide links or from which there are links.





LANDSIDE

Landside is located in the non-restricted area. Arriving passengers can proceed to Capsule Transit Hotel at landside after formalities in immigration, baggage reclaim and customs. Passengers who need to stay in the airport because of early hotel check-out, delayed flight, or other reasons can stay in Capsule Transit Hotel before catching a flight.

For the directions, please refer to our website at www.capsuletransit.com.





BOOKING

We accept advance booking. Pre-payment for the booking is required. The booking is regarded as confirmed and services booked are guaranteed when the passenger receives a Confirmation Letter from us.





FAILURE TO OBTAIN A CONFIRMATION

If a passenger fails to obtain an email confirmation from us, we will NOT be responsible for the availability of service upon passenger arrival.

Passenger without a Confirmation Letter (i.e. not a pre-paid booking) from us will be considered as a "Walk-in" customer. All services requested upon arrival are subject to availability.





CAPSULE TRANSIT HOTEL FACILITIES TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1. General

1.1 "Capsule Transit Hotel" means 40FT Container Sdn Bhd. whose registered office is at Lot L1-1,2,3 & 4, Level 1, Gateway Terminal KLIA 2, Jalan KLIA 2/1, 64000 KLIA, Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia.

1.2 "Customer" means the person, firm or company booking the use of Lounge Facilities.

1.3 "Airport" means the airport from which the Customer is traveling.

1.4 "Charges" means the charges paid by the Customer to Capsule Transit Hotel in respect of it’s charging structure which may be amended by Capsule Transit Hotel from time to time.

1.5 The headings in these conditions are for convenience only and shall not affect their interpretation.

1.6 Words in the singular shall include the plural and vice versa, references to any gender shall include the other reference to legal persons shall include natural persons and vice versa.



2 Hotel Facilities

2.1 All specifications, descriptions, drawings, photographs or illustrations of the Lounge Facilities and any advertising matter and sample books are only intended to serve as a guide and not to be relied upon by the Customer or treated as binding or as forming part of these conditions or any contract with the Customer.

2.2 Capsule Transit Hotel shall use its reasonable endeavors to provide the hotel facilities during the hours advertised for each Airport, but reserves the right to vary the hours of operation or close the hotel due to refurbishment, relocation or otherwise in which case an alternative hotel facility will be provided or a refund of the charges will be made at the discretion of Capsule Transit Hotel.

2.3 Capsule Transit Hotel shall use its reasonable endeavors to ensure a suitable environment is maintained in the hotel including but not limited to keeping the area where hotel are provided clean and tidy, ensuring staff are on hand to respond to any queries and ensuring the removal from the lounge area of any persons whose behavior is unsuitable.

2.4 Capsule Transit Hotel shall have the right to refuse a Customer entry to the hotel for any Statutory, regulatory of Airport policy reasons including but not limited to health and safety policies or fire regulations.



3 Charges

3.1 Charges payable for the hotel shall be as stated in Capsule Transit Hotel services menu (current at the date of booking).



4 Terms of Payment

4.1 Customers shall make payment for the hotel when booking by entering the details of their debit of credit card onto the on-line booking form, provided that such credit or debit card is listed as acceptable to Capsule Transit Hotel on the booking form instructions.

4.2 Unless otherwise agreed in writing, the Customer shall not be entitled to any discount.



5 Customer's obligations

5.1 The Customer shall ensure that he or she is at all times appropriately dressed and shall behave in an appropriate manner. Capsule Transit Hotel and if any third party hotel provider with whom Capsule Transit Hotel has entered into an arrangement for the provision to reserve the right at their sole and absolute discretion to refuse entry or to remove any customer whose behaviour or mode of dress is considered by Capsule Transit Hotel to be unsuitable or is likely to offend other Customers.

5.2 Customers must not remove goods from the hotel and any item that is provided in the hotel without consent, permission and notice.

5.3 The Customer agrees to adhere to any no smoking policies in operation in any of the hotel.

5.4 Customers agree to the non cancellation policy by Capsule Transit Hotel. No refund will be arranged for cancellation made to the reserved service date and time.



The reservation will only be deemed cancelled or amended with a written confirmation from CAPSULE TRANSIT HOTEL.